War on Truth: Addressing the IRS ruling position by the Office of Associate Chief Counsel
[…] With no option to levy the Federal Income Tax upon American Nationals, this foundational document proves that the U.S. Congress levied the municipal/territorial income tax ONLY upon itself meaning those who hold a public office and derive income that is effectively connected with the performance and functions of that kind of a federal “trade or business” [IRC 7701 (a)(26)].
This fact is further illustrated in the regulation found at 26 CFR § 1.871-1 (a) Classes of aliens. The first part of this regulation states:
“Resident alien individuals are, in general, taxable the same as citizens of the United States; that is, a resident alien is taxable on income derived from all sources, including sources without the United States.”
The second aspect to the same regulation is stated as follows: